Facebook Twitter Pinterest Google+ Addthis

Digital Asset Management System privacy policy

What this policy covers

We, London Borough of Tower Hamlets, take our privacy obligations seriously and we’ve created this privacy policy to explain how we treat your personal information when we store your digital media and consent forms on Chorus, our Digital Asset Management System.

The software platform the Chorus runs on are provided by ThirdLight Ltd. Thirdlight Ltd will not have access to your personal data.

Data controller and purpose

The information you provide will be used by the London Borough of Tower Hamlets’ communications service to store digital media on Chorus - a Digital Asset Management System. Some of your data may appear in digital and print media to promote the council and its services.

We have personal data from you, which may include your name, age and contact details. We will control the use of this data in accordance with your expressed preferences. The legal basis under which your personal data will be being processed is by your consent.   

We process your data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016 and Data Protection Act 2018. Your personal data will not be shared with any third parties without your explicit consent to do so (unless in circumstances where an exemption applies).

If you have any concerns, the council’s data protection officer can be contacted on DPO@towerhamlets.gov.uk.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only hold your information for as long as it is necessary to do so for the purpose it was originally intended for. We will periodically check our records to ensure that we hold accurate and up to date personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time (please see "Contact Us” details below).

Security

While no online service is completely secure, we work very hard to protect information about you against unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction, and take all reasonable measures to do so.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this or you would like to withdraw your consent, please contact Tower Hamlets Council at communications@towerhamlets.gov.uk